People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harrigan, Teague (Edward) (1771–1825)

Teague Harrigan was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing clothing with a value of 20 shillings. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Salamander. He was then sent to Norfolk Island where he began a relationship with Mary Wade. They had at least one child before moving to Sydney some time prior to 1800.

In 1806 he was working as a labourer. He then left on a whaling expedition on the Fox in 1806. In the 1814 Muster he is again recorded as a labourer. It is believed that he died at Port Darlrymple, Tasmania, in about 1825. 

Citation details

'Harrigan, Teague (Edward) (1771–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harrigan-teague-edward-25818/text33997, accessed 30 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Haragan, Teague
Birth

1771
Cork, Ireland

Death

1825
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years