People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harragan, Cornelius (c. 1757–?)

Cornelius Harragan (c.1757- ) an able seaman, from Cork, Ireland, arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Sirius as part of the First Fleet. He was discharged to the Supply on 29 January 1788 and served in her until his discharge at Deptford, England, early in May 1792.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 161

Citation details

'Harragan, Cornelius (c. 1757–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harragan-cornelius-30897/text38260, accessed 19 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harrigan, Cornelius
Birth

c. 1757
Cork, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events