People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sarah Harmsworth (c. 1786–1837)

Sarah Wheeler accompanied her parents, John (a convict) and Sarah (née Sloan) Wheeler aboard the Kitty which arrived at Sydney in November 1792. She was sent to Norfolk Island with her parents in 1792 on the Philadelphia and in 1802 had a son John Wheeler with Benjamin Butcher. Three years later she had a daughter with John Harmsworth and may have had a daughter Mary Wheeler with John Best in 1806.

Wheeler and her children left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) with Harmsworth in 1810.  She was buried as Sarah Harmsworth on 24 July 1837 at Hobart; her age was given as 60 and her occupation as midwife.

Citation details

'Harmsworth, Sarah (c. 1786–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harmsworth-sarah-30894/text38256, accessed 25 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wheeler, Sarah
  • Aimsworth, Sarah
Birth

c. 12 August, 1786
London, Middlesex, England

Death

23 July, 1837 (aged 50)
Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation