People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harman, Catherine Sophia (1841–1907)

Catherine Harman (Almond) née Anderson's parents arrived in Australia in 1837 as unassisted migrants aboard the Brothers. Her father, Alexander Anderson's occupation was given as master mariner. Her parents were accompanied by five children.

Citation details

'Harman, Catherine Sophia (1841–1907)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harman-catherine-sophia-24825/text33417, accessed 5 February 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anderson, Catherine Sophia
  • Almond, Catherine Sophia
Birth

1 April, 1841
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 December, 1907 (aged 66)
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence