People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hardiman, Ann (c. 1765–1790)

Ann Hardiman (c.1762-1790) was sentenced to seven years transportation on 25 June 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, for feloniously stealing, with Rachel Hoddy, a cloth coat, value 10. a velvet waistcoat, value 5 shillings, a pair of leather breeches, value 6 shillings, a man’s hat, value 4 shillings, a pair of leather shoes, value 12 pennies, a pair of plated shoe buckles, value 4 shillings, a base metal knee-buckle, value 2 pennies, a base metal tobacco box, value 2 pennies, and 3 shillings in monies numbered.

She arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. She was buried in Sydney on 6 July 1970, the death being registered at St Philips Church of England.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Hardiman, Ann (c. 1765–1790)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hardiman-ann-27668/text35217, accessed 14 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hardiaman, Ann
  • Handyman, Ann
  • Hardyman, Ann
Birth

c. 1765
England

Death

5 July 1790
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 25 June 1788
(1788)