People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harben, Joseph (c. 1765–?)

Joseph Harben (c.1765- ) was sentenced on 12 January 1786 at Horsham, Sussex, to 7 years transportation for grand larceny. Sent to the Ceres hulk he was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787 and arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Harben left the colony in February 1793, at the expiration of his sentence, on the Bellona for Canton.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 159

Citation details

'Harben, Joseph (c. 1765–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harben-joseph-31233/text38620, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harbine, Joseph
  • Arbine, Joseph
Birth

c. 1765

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years