People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Peter Hanslow (1798–1866)

Peter Hanslow (1798-1866), a gunsmith and blacksmith was found guilty, along with Benjamin Gray, Isaac Mills, and Joseph Wilks, at the Warwick Assizes on 2 August 1817 of stealing a quantity of wick yarn, the property of Samuel Lefevre. Sentenced to seven years transportation, Hanslow arrived at Sydney aboard the Globe in January 1819. He was described in convict records as being 5 feet 3¼ inches tall, with a florid complexion, flaxen hair and hazel eyes. His brother Benjamin was transported in 1827.

Hanslow worked in a government shipyard in Sydney before returning to his occupation as blacksmith in 1824 at the end of his sentence. He married Mary Porter on 7 March 1825 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; they had four sons and four daughters. Following her death, he married Louisa Berringer on 13 April 1840; they three sons and eight daughters. He was listed as a publican on his death certificate; his age was given as 66 and his cause of death as heart disease.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hanslow, Peter (1798–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hanslow-peter-34242/text42970, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Onslow, Peter
Birth

1798
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Death

28 February, 1866 (aged ~ 68)
Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Warwickshire
Trial Date: 2 August 1817
(1817)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: gunsmith

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (19)