People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Handland, Dorothy (c. 1720–?)

Dorothy Handland (c.1720- ), who, by 1786, was separated from her second husband and worked as 'an old clothes woman' (dealer), was estimated by Surgeon Bowes to be aged 82, and was recorded at Newgate Gaol as 60, was found guilty on 22 February 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of perjury. Handland had prosecuted William Tell at the Old Bailey in 1785 for theft of clothing from her lodgings; the court found, however, that she had persuaded a witness to give false evidence and then tried her for perjury. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. 

After serving her sentence without incidence, Handland was ordered a passage to England (with two other elderly convicts — John Turner and Henry Barnett), by the lieutenant governor. Handland left the colony on the Kitty in 1793 and was reported to have arrived safely at Cork, Ireland, in February 1794.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Handland, Dorothy (c. 1720–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/handland-dorothy-30935/text38302, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gray, Dorothy
  • Handlyn, Dorothy
  • Henley, Dorothy
Birth

c. 1720

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: perjury
Sentence: 7 years