People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Handford, William (c. 1759–?)

William Hanford (c.1759- ) and William Tyrrell were found guilty on 1 March 1785 at Winchester, Hampshire, of cutting and stealing 160 pounds of lead from a Crown building. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the men were sent to the Ceres hulk, where they remained until they embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Handford appeared in the colony at Port Jackson in the first year to 17 November 1788. There are no further records for him. He is one of the many who disappeared from the records without trace — either because they absconded, died, or left the colony unremarked.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 158

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Handford, William (c. 1759–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/handford-william-31232/text38619, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hanford, William
  • Stamford, William
Birth

c. 1759

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years