People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hanchard, Matilda (1825–1901)

Matilda Gillingham was sentenced to seven years transportation for burglary (she stole wearing apparel from a dwelling house). She arrived in Tasmania in 1842 aboard the Emma Eugenia.  According to the ship's indent she was 5 feet 1¼ inches (155 cms) tall, had a fair complexion, oval head, brown hair, high forehead, dark brown eyebrows, and hazel eyes. Her convict trade was given as nursemaid.

On 16 May 1844 she was charged with absconding. Her sentence was extended for a further 12 months and she was sent to the Cascades Female Factory. A ticket of leave was granted in November 1845 and a Certificate of Freedom in January 1850. She married James John Chapman on 11 November 1844. They had three children.

On 25 March 1876, as Eliza Chapman, she married Robert Hanchard at Mudgee, New South Wales. They had a daughter, registered as Louisa Hanchard, who was born at Launceston in 1857, a son Robert Hanchard, born at Launceston in 1859, and Alfred Hanchard born at Launceston in 1861 (Matilda gave her name as Eliza Harris in his birth certificate).

Citation details

'Hanchard, Matilda (1825–1901)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hanchard-matilda-27790/text35522, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Eliza
  • Gillingham, Matilda
  • Gilligan, Matilda
  • Gilligant, Matilda
  • Chapman, Matilda
  • Hanchard, Jessie Eliza
Birth

1825
Christchurch, Hampshire, England

Death

13 December 1901
Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years