People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hanchard, Elizabeth (1782–?)

Elizabeth Curtain was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1801 aboard the Nile. In 1806 her status was given as prisoner and her occupation was listed as nurse. She was described as living with John Griffiths.

She married Robert Williams (First Fleet Convict, 1788, “Scarborough”) at Parramatta on 11 May 1807. Robert was a widower after the murder of his first wife Elizabeth Young (Third Fleet Convict, 1791, “Mary Ann”). He had a young son Robert aged about 12 at the time of this marriage. It would appear that Robert and Elizabeth had no children.

In the 1814 Muster she was listed as the wife of W. Green. By 1825 she was living with Daniel Hanchard. Her date of death is not known.

Citation details

'Hanchard, Elizabeth (1782–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hanchard-elizabeth-27800/text35540, accessed 3 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kirton, Elizabeth
  • Curtin, Elizabeth
  • Cotton, Elizabeth
  • Curten, Elizabeth
  • Curtain, Elizabeth
  • Curton, Elizabeth
  • Curtan, Elizabeth
  • Walker, Elizabeth
  • Williams, Elizabeth
Birth

1782
Northumberland, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years