People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hanchard, Daniel (1771–1848)

Daniel Hanchard/Henshaw was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing 15 yards of carpet from a shop. He arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. He farmed in the Hawkesbury district on something resembling a share-cropping arrangement. After the birth of their youngest child Daniel and his wife Ann separated.

In August 1812 Hanchard was granted 40 acres of land in the Airds district (later Menangle). In 1822 he held 70 acres by grant and purchase in the Hawkesbury of which 13 acres were sown in wheat and maize and one acre was an orchard and garden. He owned 7 cattle and 30 pigs. In the 1828 Census he was recorded as living on 28 acres at Richmond with Elizabeth Curtin and his son Robert.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993)

Citation details

'Hanchard, Daniel (1771–1848)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hanchard-daniel-27795/text35529, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Handshaw, Daniel
  • Henshaw, Daniel
Birth

2 May 1771
London, Middlesex, England

Death

14 January 1848
Menangle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years