People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hampden, second Viscount (1841–1906)

governor

second Viscount Hampden (1841-1906), by Percy F. Spence

second Viscount Hampden (1841-1906), by Percy F. Spence

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an24041505

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

second Viscount Hampden (1841-1906), by Percy F. Spence

second Viscount Hampden (1841-1906), by Percy F. Spence

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an24041505

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brand, Henry Robert
Birth

2 May, 1841
Plymouth, Devon, England

Death

22 November, 1906 (aged 65)
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation