People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hamlyn, William (c. 1727–?)

William Hamlyn (c.1727- ), master of the Falcon Inn, was found guilty on 12 January 1784 at Exeter, Devon, of assaulting a man on a highway with intent to rob. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk and was discharged to the Charlotte in March 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Hamlyn was last recorded in the colony on 17 November 1788. He was probably one of the anonymous convicts who died from time to time.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 158

Citation details

'Hamlyn, William (c. 1727–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hamlyn-william-31225/text38613, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hamblin, William
  • Hanlon, William
Birth

c. 1727

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: highway robbery
Sentence: 7 years