People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hamilton, Frances (1758–1837)

Frances (Fanny) Anderson, a dealer, was found guilty on 7 March 1786 at Winchester, Hants, of the theft of a key and eight guineas, and the theft of a waistcoat and other goods. Sentenced to seven years transportation she was received at the Dunkirk hulk on 8 December. On 11 March 1787 she embarked for Sydney on the Charlotte, transferred on 11 August to the Friendship at Rio de Janiero and then transferred to the Lady Penrhyn at the Cape of Good Hope on 28 October. She arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. Arthur Bowes Smyth, the Lady Penrhyn's surgeon, recorded her age as 30.

Anderson married Simon Burn on 10 February 1788; they lived at the Northern Boundary Farms, two miles from Parramatta, until Burn's death in October 1794. On 18 January 1795 Fanny married John Hambleton (Hamilton). No record of her presence in the colony has been found after 1801.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 8

Citation details

'Hamilton, Frances (1758–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hamilton-frances-29852/text36951, accessed 26 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hambleton, Frances
  • Anderson, Frances
  • Burn, Frances
  • Humbleton, Frances
Birth

1758
Ireland

Death

1837
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years