People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hambly, Mary (c. 1765–1796)

Mary Springham (c.1765-1796), a hawker, was found guilty on 25 October 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing 30s.2d. and a snuff box from a woman. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1787 as part of the First Fleet.

Springham had a son, William (baptised 1790) with Michael Hambly. The couple and their baby went to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790; they were married in the mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791. By mid November 1794 three children were living on Hambly's farm on the island.

Mary Hambly died on 15 June 1796 on Norfolk Island.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 341

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hambly, Mary (c. 1765–1796)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hambly-mary-30990/text38359, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Springham, Mary
  • Hambley, Mary
Birth

c. 1765
London, Middlesex, England

Death

15 May 1796
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years