People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hall, Sarah (c. 1740–1827)

Sarah Hall (c.1740-1827), alias Sarah Hammond, was found guilty on 10 January 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing two gowns, a shirt, a sheet, two waistcoats, two aprons, a cloak, five handkerchiefs and three pairs of stockings from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Hall was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. By 1805 she owned a hut valued at £10. She left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1811, and settled at Hobart where she was known as Hammond. Her burial (as Mary Hammond) at Hobart was recorded on 2 May 1827; her age was given as 96 but was probably no more than 87; her occupation was given as 'poor woman'.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 156-157

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hall, Sarah (c. 1740–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hall-sarah-30932/text38299, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hammond, Sarah
  • Hale, Sarah
  • Hammond, Mary
Birth

c. 1740

Death

1 May 1827
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years