People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hall, Elizabeth (c. 1760–1827)

Elizabeth Farrell (c.1760-1827) was found guilty at the May 1787 Old Bailey Sessions of the theft of a large amount of clothing and linen. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she remained at Newgate Gaol until she embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Juliana in March 1789, arriving in Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Farrell was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize, arriving in August 1790. She married John Hall in a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791. By December 1791 they were leasing 12 acres at First Settlers Vale. The couple left behind a 24 acre farm when they left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Porpoise in December 1807. They had no surviving children.

The Halls settled on a 30 acre farm at Sandy Bay. Elizabeth Hall was buried at Hobart on 23 May 1827; her age was given as 80 (but was nearer to 69 according to the age given at embarkation) and her profession as 'poor woman'.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 268

Citation details

'Hall, Elizabeth (c. 1760–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hall-elizabeth-30807/text38157, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Farrell, Elizabeth
  • Farrel, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1760

Death

22 May 1827
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years