People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Halfpenny, Catharine (c. 1758–?)

Catharine Wilmot (c.1758- ), a married woman with four children whose husband was serving in the navy overseas, was found guilty at the March 1787 Chelmsford Assizes, Essex, of stealing a cloth greatcoat and a cloth coat from a stall. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Wilmot was sent to Norfolk Island, arriving on 7 August 1790. She married Thomas Halfpenny in a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791. The couple left the island (without any children) for Port Jackson on the Supply in April 1796, settling on a rented farm at Parramatta. In 1800 they were recorded as having a child.

Thomas Halfpenny died on 5 Sepember 1809 shortly after making his will, leaving 'a very good and substantial dwelling house' at Windsor, as well as other properties, to his wife Catharine for her maintenance and that of their son Joseph.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 615-16

Citation details

'Halfpenny, Catharine (c. 1758–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/halfpenny-catharine-31223/text38610, accessed 14 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilmot, Catharine
  • Wilmott, Catherine
Birth

c. 1758

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years