People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hagley, Ann (c. 1751–1816)

Ann Wicks (c.1751-1816) was found guilty on 9 December 1789 at the Old Bailey, London, of burglary and stealing items from a house. Her death sentence was commuted to life transportation on 8 December 1790. She remained at Newgate Gaol until she embarked for New South Wales on the Mary Ann in 1790, arriving in Sydney in July 1791 as part of the Third Fleet.

Wicks married Richard Hagley on 17 March 1792 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; both signed the register with an 'x'.

Ann Hagley did, childless, on 20 December 1816 at Pitt Town and was buried two days later at St Mathews, Windsor; her age was given as 65.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hagley, Ann (c. 1751–1816)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hagley-ann-31214/text38603, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wicks, Ann
Birth

c. 1751

Death

20 December 1816
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life