People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hagan, Sarah (1828–?)

Sarah Lambert (1828-1906), a house servant, was found guilty on 19 October 1847 at Essex of stealing a cape. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Cadet in April 1849.

She was described as being 21 years old, was 5 feet 4¾ inches (164.5 cms) tall and had a fair complexion, black hair, freckled face, and hazel eyes. She could read and write.

Lambert married George Broomhead on 22 July 1850 at Hobart; they had seven children. She was granted a ticket of leave on 27 January 1852. Following her husband's death in 1872 she married Frederick Hagan on 12 August 1872 New Norfolk, Hobart; they had at least one child, Emily, born in 1867.

She may have been the Sarah Hogan who died at the New Town Charitable Institution on 4 May 1890; her age was given as 70. She was described as a spinster from England.

Citation details

'Hagan, Sarah (1828–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hagan-sarah-31967/text39443, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lambert, Sarah
  • Broomhead, Sarah
Birth

1828
Chelmsford, Essex, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Post-transportation

Children: Yes (8)