People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hacking, Edward (1796–1839)

Edward Hacking married Eliza Sarah Booker on 17 September 1823; the wedding was registered at St Luke's, Liverpool.

Hacking was the executor and main beneficiary of Isaac Archer's will, and was buried in his grave following his death in 1839. His death is registered as Edward Eiken.

Citation details

'Hacking, Edward (1796–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hacking-edward-29875/text36976, accessed 24 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Aiken, Edward
  • Eiken, Edward
  • Hocking, Edward
Birth

1796

Death

26 September, 1839 (aged ~ 43)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation