People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Guyatt, Phebe (c. 1750–1798)

Phebe Williams (c.1747-1798) was found guilty on 2 April 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a piece of printed cotton, containing four yards and three quarters, valued at 7 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she remained at Newgate Gaol until she was discharged to the Lady Juliana in March 1789. She arrived at Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Williams married Edward MacClean on 24 December 1790 at St Philips Church, Sydney; both marked the register with an X. Following her husband's death in 1794 Phebe married (as Phebe McLain) John Guyatt at St John's Church, Parramatta, on 8 October 1794.

Phebe Guyatt was buried (as Phebe Williams) on 10 January 1798 at St John's, Parramatta.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 614-15

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Guyatt, Phebe (c. 1750–1798)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/guyatt-phebe-31432/text38885, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacClean, Phebe
  • McLean, Phoebe
  • Williams, Phebe
  • Guiat, Phebe
  • McLain, Phebe
Birth

c. 1750

Death

9 January 1798
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 2 April 1788
(1788)