People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Guyatt, John (c. 1739–1818)

John Guyatt (c.1739-1818) and John Carter were found guilty on 14 January 1789 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing ten hens valued at 10 shillings; three cocks valued at 5 shillings; and two ducks and a drake valued at 3 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he arrived at Sydney aboard the Admiral Barrington in October 1791 as part of the Third Fleet.

Guyat married Phebe MacClean, a widow, at St John's Church, Parramatta, on 8 October 1794. In 1800 he was working as a farmer, as a charcoal burner in 1806, and as a labourer in 1814. He died on 4 June 1818 at Sydney.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Guyatt, John (c. 1739–1818)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/guyatt-john-31433/text38886, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Guiat, John
  • Guyat, John
  • Gyatt, John
  • Guyett, John
Birth

c. 1739

Death

4 June 1818
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 14 January 1789
(1789)