People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Guy, Robert (c. 1772–1820)

Robert Guy, Robert Fenwell, and James Dawson were found guilty, at the September 1788 Old Bailey Sessions, of stealing a gelding valued at £10. Their death sentence was commuted to life transportation and Guy arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Scarborough as part of the Second Fleet. He was sent to Rose Hill (later called Parramatta) and married Ann Yarnell there on 27 June 1792.

Guy was granted a conditional pardon on 24 January 1800. He purchased land at Concord and took up farming. By 1802 he was renting 30 acres at Concord of which 2 acres were cleared. He was also supporting a woman and two children — Maria Nash and her two youngest children.

In 1803 Guy and Maria settled on 30 acres of land in the Nepean district, rented from John Harris a fellow convict from the Scarborough; he bought the farm in 1808. Guy continued to work his land until his death on 16 December 1820. His age was given as 48.

Citation details

'Guy, Robert (c. 1772–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/guy-robert-30023/text37250, accessed 21 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gay, Robert
Birth

c. 1772

Death

16 December 1820
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life