People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gunther, William (c. 1764–?)

William Gunther (c.1764- ) was found guilty on 4 August 1783 at Bristol, England, of a felony. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Censor at the end of 1785 and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Gunther was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. He was sentenced to 100 lashes for neglect of duty on 23 August 1791 'but could not Bear more than ... 59'. On 17 October 1791 he received 50 lashes at Phillipsburg. Ralph Clark wrote in his journal that the punishment was for 'quitting the duty that he was ordered on and going into the Woods and Staying there a week, this said Gunter is a very bad Subject'.

Gunther worked as labourer for William Fisher in May 1794. He left the colony on the Daedalus. No later records has been found for him in the colony. 

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 152

Citation details

'Gunther, William (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gunther-william-31210/text38599, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gunter, William
  • Gunder, William
  • Hunter, William
Birth

c. 1764

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years