People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Hannah Guest (1820–1886)

Hannah Cobb was born in 1820. She was baptised on 2 May 1821 at the Roman Catholic Church, Hobart. The record states that she was illegitimate and that she was aged 16 months. On 8 December 1833 she married her stepbrother, William Lowe. Following his death she married John Guest on 5 April 1842.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Guest, Hannah (1820–1886)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/guest-hannah-27681/text35232, accessed 23 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobb, Hannah
  • Lowe, Hannah
Birth

February, 1820
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

27 November, 1886 (aged 66)
Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.