People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Grovenor, William Bullock (1804–1858)

William Bullock, an errand boy, was sentenced to life transportation at the Warwick Assizes in 1823. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Guildford on 5 March 1824. He was described as being 5 feet 3¼ inches (160.1 cms) tall with a fair complexion, flaxen hair and hazel grey eyes. He was assigned to George Miller on Melville Island. In 1828 he was working as a storekeeper for John Atkinson. In 1834 his occupation was given as labourer. He received a pardon in 1840.

He later took Grovenor as a surname.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Grovenor, William Bullock (1804–1858)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/grovenor-william-bullock-24555/text33246, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bullock, William
Birth

1804
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Death

30 March 1858
Gunning, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life