People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Griffiths, Samuel (c. 1751–1821)

Samuel Griffiths (c.1751-1821) was found guilty on 24 March 1784 at Gloucester, England, of killing a wether sheep with the intention of stealing the carcass. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation and he was sent to the Censor hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Griffiths was established on 30 acres at Prospect in July 1791; he also worked as a butcher. He married Elizabeth Hamilton on 11 September 1791 at St John's, Parramatta, signing the register as Samuel Greefies. By 1800 he held 60 acres (which may have been a clerical error), including 15 sown in wheat and nine ready for maize. He owned a horse, 12 hogs with 40 bushels of maize on hand. In 1806 his holdings were back to 30 acres; the three people recorded (himself, his wife and a servant) were off stores. No children were listed.

Griffiths' farm at Prospect was advertised for sale in May 1809. His wife had died the previous year; as Samuel Griffis he married Elizabeth Padgett on 7 August 1810. He was recorded as a labourer in 1814 but by 1820 was working as a butcher in Sydney.

Samuel Griffiths was buried at Sydney on 22 August 1821; his age was given as 82.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 151

Citation details

'Griffiths, Samuel (c. 1751–1821)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/griffiths-samuel-31203/text38592, accessed 30 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Greefies, Samuel
  • Griffis, Samuel
  • Griffith, Samuel
Birth

c. 1751
Stroud, Gloucestershire, England

Death

21 August 1821
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years