People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Ann Griffiths (1841–1911)

Mary Ann Poultney (1841-1911) the second daughter of William Poultney and Margaret Robertson was born on 8 July 1841 at Hamilton, Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). Aged 17 and giving her occupation as a house maid, she married 27-year-old Alfred Griffiths on 19 July 1858 at the Catholic Church in Bothwell, Tasmania.

Mary Ann Griffiths died on 2 April 1911 at her house at Cradoc, Tasmania.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Griffiths, Mary Ann (1841–1911)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/griffiths-mary-ann-31802/text39268, accessed 24 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Poultney, Mary Ann
Birth

8 July, 1841
Hamilton, Tasmania, Australia

Death

2 April, 1911 (aged 69)
Huonville, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.