People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Griffiths, Elizabeth (c. 1855–?)

Elizabeth Paget/Padgett (c.1855- ) was found guilty on 24 April 1805 at the Old Bailey, London, of counterfeiting coins. Her death sentence was commuted to life transportation. She arrived at Sydney in April 1806 aboard the William Pitt. She worked as an indented servant for Richard John Robinson in 1806. As Elizabeth Padget she married Samuel Griffiths (Griffis) on 7 August 1810 at St Philips Church, Sydney; she signed the register with an 'x'.

Her husband died in 1821. She was listed as a housekeeper at Portland Head in 1825; her age was given as 70.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Griffiths, Elizabeth (c. 1855–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/griffiths-elizabeth-31205/text38594, accessed 8 December 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Padgett, Elizabeth
  • Padget, Elizabeth
  • Paget, Elizabeth
  • Pagett, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1855

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: life