People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Griffiths, Bridget Ann (c. 1774–?)

Bridget Ann Moore/Holland (c.1774- ) a mantua maker, was sentenced to 7 years transportation for an untraced crime on 18 August 1794 at Guildford, Surrey. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Indispensable in April 1796.

Moore was sent to Newcastle (presumably the penal settlement) in 1810 but was back in Sydney by 1814 and living with Francis Turpine (Minorca, 1801). As Bridget Ann Holland she married John Griffiths at Christ Church, Castlereagh, on 1 February 1819; Griffiths signed the register, Moore marked it with an 'x'. In 1828 the couple were living on a dairy farm at Evan.

John Griffiths died at his son-in-law's house in Hobart in 1844. It is not known if Bridget Griffiths was still alive at this date or had pre-deceased him.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 150-51
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au — accessed 30 October 2020

Citation details

'Griffiths, Bridget Ann (c. 1774–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/griffiths-bridget-ann-31201/text38590, accessed 20 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moore, Bridget Ann
  • Holland, Bridget Anne
  • Griffiths, Anna Bridget
Birth

c. 1774

Passenger Ship
Occupation