People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Griffin, Eugene (c. 1796–?)

Eugene Griffin (c.1796-1860?), an indoor servant, groom, and soldier, was found guilty on 21 July 1832 at Cork, Ireland, of stealing a shirt. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived at Sydney aboard the Portland in June 1833. He was described as being 24 years old, 5 feet 11 inches (180.3 cms) tall and had a ruddy complexion, chestnut eyes and dark brown hair. He could read and write and was a Roman Catholic. He had had no previous convictions.

Griffin was assigned to William Hayes and in 1838 was granted a ticket of leave. About 1840 he married Jane/Jinnie/Jenny an Aboriginal woman from Maitland who it is believed was raised by a settler family - the Coxes in Mudgee. The couple had about seven children and in the 1850s worked on Bomera Station, which at the time belonged to Mr. Hale and Mr. Durham. Jane shepherded the sheep whilst Eugene did general work, farmed, grew and harvested wheat, tobacco, etc. and attended to the cattle.

Griffin may have been Hugh Griffith who died aged 60 at Armidale, New South Wales.

Citation details

'Griffin, Eugene (c. 1796–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/griffin-eugene-32153/text39738, accessed 5 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Griffen, Eugene
  • Griffith, Hugh
Birth

c. 1796
Cork, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Workplaces
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Cork (Ireland)
Trial Date: 21 July 1832
(1832)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: defence forces personnel (British)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (7)