People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Daniel Griffin (1813–1904)

Daniel Griffin was sentenced to seven years transportation for pickpocketing. He arrived in Sydney in 1833 aboard the Roslin Castle. His trade was given in the convict indent as butcher. He married Sophia Lowe in 1845.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Shoalhaven Telegraph (NSW), 13 January 1904, p 5

Citation details

'Griffin, Daniel (1813–1904)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/griffin-daniel-26089/text34109, accessed 22 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Griffen, Daniel
Birth

1813
Cork, Ireland

Death

2 January, 1904 (aged ~ 91)
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years