People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elizabeth Greville (1827–1881)

Mrs. [Elizabeth] Greville, wife of Mr. W. C. Greville, manager of the A.J.S. Bank, died this morning after a short illness. The deceased lady was very much respected, and great sympathy is expressed for Mr. Greville, who was about leaving for England on business connected with the Orange Freezing Company.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Greville, Elizabeth (1827–1881)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/greville-elizabeth-28859/text36231, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roberts, Elizabeth
Birth

2 May, 1827
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 June, 1881 (aged 54)
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pleurisy

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.