People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gregory, Jessie Anne (1853–1901)

Jessie Anne Morrison married Charles Smith Gregory at St Jude's, Randwick, Sydney, on 17 September 1873.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gregory, Jessie Anne (1853–1901)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gregory-jessie-anne-28112/text35828, accessed 15 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morrison, Jessie Anne
Birth

25 September 1853
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 May 1901
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence