People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gregory, Henrietta (1775–1819)

Henrietta Gregory, servant, was sentenced to fourteen years transportation for forgery. In a letter she wrote to authorities while in prison she said she had six children. Four of the children travelled to Sydney with her aboard the Broxbornebury in 1814. She was buried on 27 August 1819 at Parramatta.

Citation details

'Gregory, Henrietta (1775–1819)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gregory-henrietta-28078/text35798, accessed 2 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benfleet, Henrietta
Birth

2 April 1775
London, Middlesex, England

Death

26 August 1819
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: 14 years