People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Granger, Charles (c. 1758–?)

Charles Granger (c.1758- ), a breech maker, was found guilty on 20 December 1786 at Plymouth, Devon, of stealing a quilt and two sheets. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived at Sydney aboard the Friendship in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Granger worked with the timber carriage at Port Jackson and was granted 30 acres at Mulgrave Place in November 1794. By mid 1800 he owned 9 hogs and had 14 acres sown in wheat; he was off stores and lived alone. Two years later he worked in partnership with John Goldsmith. The two men were still farming 30 acres in 1806; one woman and four children lived with them; everyone was 'off stores'. His six acres at Wilberforce were put up for auction in December 1811. No further information has been found for Granger.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 147

Citation details

'Granger, Charles (c. 1758–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/granger-charles-31194/text38583, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Grainger, Charles
Birth

c. 1758
Devon, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years