People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gowen, Ordery (1778–1819)

Ordery Appleyard (as Awdry Appleyard) (1778-1819) was sentenced to 7 years transportation at the Lincoln Quarter Sessions on 5 October 1798. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Earl Cornwallis in June 1801 and was assigned to Mr Smith at Windsor as a servant. On 1 June 1805 at St Philip's, Sydney she married (as Orderly Appleford) John Gowen, a government storekeeper; both signed the register. They had six children, one of whom died in infancy. 

Ordery Gowen died (as Odery Gowen) on 17 October 1819 at Liverpool; her cause of death was given as cancer and her age as 41. 

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au — accessed 29 October 2020

Citation details

'Gowen, Ordery (1778–1819)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gowen-ordery-31192/text38581, accessed 29 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gowan, Audrey
  • Appleyard, Ordery
  • Appleyard, Audrey
  • Appleyard, Awdry
  • Appleyard, Odery
  • Appleyard, Arderry
  • Appleford, Orderly
Birth

1778
Lincolnshire, England

Death

17 October, 1819 (aged ~ 41)
Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years