People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gowen, Mary (1774–1827)

Mary White was sentenced to 7 years transportation for an unknown crime. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Surprize in 1794.

White married Archibald Wood on 20 August 1817 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; both signed the register. According to Barbara Turner the couple lived at 90 George Street Sydney which was owned by Mary. Archibald was charged with assaulting Mary on 8 February 1817. He left the colony for India in October 1818.

Mary Wood married John Gowen on 27 November 1821 at St Luke's, Liverpool; both signed the register.

Mary Gowen was buried on 1 July 1827 at Liverpool; her age was given as 53.

* information from Barbara Turner, 'John Gowen Marine Corporal' Fellowship of First Fleeters website, http://www.fellowshipfirstfleeters.org.au/johngowen.htm — accessed 29 October 2020

Citation details

'Gowen, Mary (1774–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gowen-mary-31193/text38582, accessed 1 December 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gowan, Mary
  • White, Mary
  • Woods, Mary
  • Wood, Mary
Birth

1774

Death

30 June, 1827 (aged ~ 53)
Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years