People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gosper, Mary Elizabeth (1858–1926)

Mary Elizabeth Gosper was registered at birth as Mary McClutchey, father unknown. Her mother, Elizabeth, an assisted immigrant, later married Richard Simmons, a convict who arrived in Sydney aboard the Heroine in 1833.

Citation details

'Gosper, Mary Elizabeth (1858–1926)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gosper-mary-elizabeth-24506/text33217, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McClutchey, Mary Elizabeth
  • Simmons, Mary Elizabeth
Birth

16 April 1858
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 July 1926
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (uterine)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence