People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gosper, Ann (1812–1870)

Ann Gosper nee Marsden arrived in Sydney in 1820 aboard the Morley. She, and her two siblings, accompanied her convict mother, Sarah Bromley, on the trip. Her father, Henry Marsden, was also transported, arriving on 4 April 1820 aboard the Coromandel.

Citation details

'Gosper, Ann (1812–1870)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gosper-ann-24413/text33154, accessed 21 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Marsden, Ann
Birth

1812
Lancashire, England

Death

5 September 1870
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

dysentery

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship