People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gordon, Daniel (c. 1740–1818)

Daniel Gordon (c.1740-1818), a servant, and Hannah Smith were found guilty on 5 April 1785 at Winchester, Hampshire, of the theft of several pieces of clothing valued at 5 shillings 6 pence. Sentenced to 7 years transportation Gordon was sent to the Ceres hulk and embarked on the Alexander on 6 January 1787, arriving at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

 Gordon saved Lydia Munro from being raped by William Boggis after she had been dragged into the bushes. Gordon was tried for the theft of food and clothing from several of his fellow convicts on 19 August 1789 but his trial was adjourned after he appeared in court in a state of delirium. Surgeon White declared that Gordon was 'not in a state of Mind to be put on his Trial' and he was sent to the hospital.

Gordon died at Windsor on 13 October 1818 and was buried at St Matthew's, Windsor, two days later; his age was given as 80.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 145

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Gordon, Daniel (c. 1740–1818)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gordon-daniel-31181/text38568, accessed 27 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gordon, Janel
Birth

c. 1740

Death

13 October 1818
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years