People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gooseberry, Cora (1777–1852)

Aboriginal woman

Cora Gooseberry (1777-1852), by Charles Rodius, 1840s

Cora Gooseberry (1777-1852), by Charles Rodius, 1840s

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an8953993

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Cora Gooseberry (1777-1852), by Charles Rodius, 1840s

Cora Gooseberry (1777-1852), by Charles Rodius, 1840s

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an8953993

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Queen Gooseberry
  • Lady Bongary
Birth

1777
New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 July 1852
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation