People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Goodwin, Edward (c. 1765–1839)

Edward Goodwin (c.1765-1839), with a companion, was found guilty on 21 April 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing two pieces of woollen cloth each six and a half yards long. Sentenced to seven years transportation, Goodwin was sent to the Censor hulk on 6 September 1784 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

On 24 October 1789 Goodwin was sentenced to 50 lashes for playing cards with John Pettit at 2 am. He married Ann Thomas on 27 December 1790 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; they had at least 13 children.

Goodwin was sworn a constable at Kissing Point in 1800 where he was a landholder. He owned three pigs, three sheep, and had six acres under crop. Two years later he owned a 60 acre farm and by 1806 was running 56 sheep.

Edward Goodwin died (as Edward Goodin) at Hunters Hill on 5 January 1839 and was buried three days later at St Anne's churchyard; his age was given as 77.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 144-45

Citation details

'Goodwin, Edward (c. 1765–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/goodwin-edward-25878/text34020, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Goodin, Edward
  • Goodwine, Edward
  • Gooding, Edward
  • Gooden, Edward
Birth

c. 1765
London, Middlesex, England

Death

5 January 1839
Hunters Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years