People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Goodwin, Ann (1771–1830)

Ann Thomas (c.1771-1830), a servant, was found guilty on 22 April 1789 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a pair of gloves, value 6 d., a watch-chain, value 6 d., a handkerchief, value 6 d., a coloured apron, value 1 s., a pair of shoes, value 2 s., two shawls, value 2 s., and several other things from her employer. Sentenced to seven years transportation, she arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Thomas married Edward Goodwin on 27 December 1790 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; both signed the register with an 'x'. The couple had at least 13 children.

Ann Goodwin died (as Ann Goodin) in the Field of Mars in January 1830 and was buried in St Anne's cemetery, Ryde, on 7 January; her age was given as 61. 

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 565

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Goodwin, Ann (1771–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/goodwin-ann-25879/text34021, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Goodin, Ann
  • Thomas, Ann
Birth

1771
England

Death

6 January 1830
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years