People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Goodall, Ann (c. 1751–1818)

Ann Powell (c.1751-1818) was found guilty on 13 December 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of pawning clothes that she had been given to wash. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Powell was ordered to be flogged on 14 June 1788 for insolence to constable James Smith after he told her to put out her fire a couple of nights earlier and she replied she would do so if he would go to the governor and get her a new pair of shoes. The punishment was forgiven after she explained that she thought Smith would take 'the liberty' in good part.

Powell had a son with Peter White in 1791 and then settled into a long term relationship with William Goodall. Their son William (b.1793) died as an infant; their daughter Margaret (b.1797) also died as an infant.

Ann Goodall died (as Ann Goodhall) on 27 April 1818 at Windsor. She was buried at St Matthew's, Windsor.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 292

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Goodall, Ann (c. 1751–1818)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/goodall-ann-30968/text38337, accessed 27 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Powell, Ann
  • Goodhall, Ann
Birth

c. 1751

Death

27 April 1818
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years