People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Grace Mary Good (1868–1949)

Born, “ Kangatong” Station, Western District, Victoria.

Daughter of the late Samuel Baird, Esq., Grazier, “Kangatong” Station, Western District, Victoria; formerly of Straban, Northern Ireland.

Wife of the late John Good, Esq., Grazier, of “Injemira,” “Grasmere” Stations, Western District, Victoria; son of the late John Good, Esq., of “Injemira,” Grazier, of Western District, Victoria.

Family, two daughters: Marjorie (now Mrs. J. Leviny), who was educated at Clyde Girls’ Grammar and Toorak College; Ruth, educated at St. Catherine’s and in England.

CHARITIES. Interested in all forms of charitable and philanthropic work. HOBBIES. Motoring, Gardening, Travel.

CLUB. Alexandra.

ADDRESS. "Ingleby, ” Walsh Street, South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria.

Citation details

'Good, Grace Mary (1868–1949)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/good-grace-mary-18799/text30454, accessed 26 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baird, Grace Mary
Birth

7 May, 1868
Tower Hill, Victoria, Australia

Death

1 July, 1949 (aged 81)
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Clubs