People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gloucester, first Duke of (1900–1974)

governor-general

first Duke of Gloucester, by Dickinson-Monteath Studio

first Duke of Gloucester, by Dickinson-Monteath Studio

National Library of Australia, 23351188

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

first Duke of Gloucester, by Dickinson-Monteath Studio

first Duke of Gloucester, by Dickinson-Monteath Studio

National Library of Australia, 23351188

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Henry, Prince
  • Ulster, Earl of
  • Culloden, Baron
  • Gloucester, Henry William Frederick Albert
Birth

31 March 1900
Sandringham, Norfolk, England

Death

10 June 1974
Barnwell Manor, Northamptonshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation