People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gloster, Charlotte (c. 1756–1822)

Charlotte Springmore (c.1756-1822) and Mary Harrison, both silk winders, were found guilty on 19 October 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of throwing acid at a woman they suspected was operating as a prostitute in their area. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the women arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Springmore married William Gloster on 11 February 1788. The couple and their daughter Mary were sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in January 1790; Mary had at least two more children before the family returned to Port Jackson on the Britannia in 1793, but it may have been an earlier ship.

In 1814, following her husband's death, Charlotte lived with Samuel Witney. He was still under sentence and was assigned to her.

Charlotte Gloster drowned on 24 June 1822 and was buried at Castlereagh on 28 June; her age was given as 64.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 341

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gloster, Charlotte (c. 1756–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gloster-charlotte-30906/text38269, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Springmore, Charlotte
  • Sprigmore, Charlotte
Birth

c. 1756

Death

24 June 1822
Castlereagh, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Entertainments
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years